You are here

Minister of Defence thanks outstanding contributors to the field of defence

18. February 2018 - 10:00
Minister of Defence thanks outstanding contributors to the field of defence.
Minister of Defence thanks outstanding contributors to the field of defence.

Minister of Defence Jüri Luik will be honouring contributors and developers of the field of defence for their outstanding work in contributing to the national defence of Estonia, with Crosses of Merit of the Ministry of Defence, badges, letters of appreciation and valuable gifts.

This year, the Minister of Defence will be presenting 5 Crosses of Merit, Second Class; 23 Crosses of Merit, Third Class; 39 gold badges, 18 silver badges, 4 letters of appreciation and valuable gifts.

With the Directive of the Minister of Defence

CROSS OF MERIT OF THE MINISTRY OF DEFENCE, SECOND CLASS

• Col. Kaupo Rosin
For his significant contribution to the national defence of the Republic of Estonia and productive cooperation with the Ministry.

• Mr Heiki Loot
For his support and assistance in organising additional reservist training, which has made it possible to promote Estonia's military defence response readiness.

• Mr Philippe Errera
For his outstanding contribution to the development of defence and security related relations between Estonia and France.

• Lt. Gen. Patrick Nicholas Yardley Monrad Sanders
For his outstanding contribution to the presence of NATO Allied Forces.

• Col. Rauno Sirk
(Director of the Estonian Centre for Defence Investments)
For his outstanding contribution to the creation and starting-up of the National Defence Investment Centre.

 

CROSS OF MERIT OF THE MINISTRY OF DEFENCE, THIRD CLASS

• Brig. Gen. Laura Potter
For her outstanding contribution to developing bilateral relations and reinforcing Estonia’s defence capability.

Wolfgang Röhrig
For his outstanding contribution to the planning and carrying out of the training exercise EU CYBRID 2017 and the promotion of cyber defence at the European Defence Agency.

• Mr Uudo Limak
For his outstanding professionalism as a long-time national defence instructor for the benefit of Estonia’s national defence.

• Mr Andres Onemar
For his outstanding work in developing training grounds for the Defence Forces.

• Mr Aigar Kallas
For his outstanding cooperation in developing training grounds for the Defence Forces.

• Mr Andres Talijärv
For his outstanding work in developing training grounds for the Defence Forces.

• Mr Kusti Salm
(Director of the Defence Investments Department at the Ministry of Defence)
For his outstanding contribution to the preparation and carrying out of Estonia’s Presidency of the European Council.

• Mrs Kadi Silde
For her outstanding contribution to the preparation and carrying out of Estonia’s Presidency of the European Council.

• Mrs Hestrid Tedder
For her outstanding contribution to the preparation and carrying out of Estonia’s Presidency of the European Council.

• Mr Tanel Sepp
For his outstanding contribution to Estonia’s Presidency of the European Council and leadership in the cyber training exercise EU CYBRID 2017.

• Mrs Mariliis Gross
For her outstanding contribution to the preparations for the NATO Warsaw Summit and the deployment of the NATO presence.

• Mrs Kadri Metspalu
For her outstanding contribution to the preparations for the NATO Warsaw Summit and the deployment of the NATO presence.

• Mr Kalle Kirss
For his outstanding contribution to the deployment of the NATO presence.

• Col. Aivar Kokka
For his outstanding contribution to the deployment of the NATO presence.

• Lt. Col. Arno Kruusmann
For his support in organising additional reservist training and raising the level of Estonia's military defence response readiness.

• Mrs Isabelle Valentini
For her personal contribution to the initiation of bilateral cyber defence cooperation between Estonia and France.

• Mr Rasmus Blum
For his long-term professionalism and significant contribution to the national defence of the Republic of Estonia.

• Mr Avo Suurthal
For his significant contribution to the national defence of the Republic of Estonia.

• Mr Andres Lember
For his outstanding professionalism for the benefit of the defence of the Republic of Estonia in his leadership of the Propastop blog.

• Mrs Liis Mure
For her outstanding contribution to achieving the presence of NATO Allied Forces.

• Mr Arnold Sinisalu
For his significant contribution to the national defence of the Republic of Estonia and productive cooperation with the Ministry.

• Inspector General of Police Elmar Vaher
For his significant contribution to the national defence of the Republic of Estonia and productive cooperation with the Ministry.

• Mrs Tuuli Vors
For her outstanding professionalism in the commissioning of the Nurispalu training ground.


GOLD BADGE OF THE MINISTRY OF DEFENCE

• Mr Andres Kahar
For his significant contribution to the national defence of the Republic of Estonia and productive cooperation with the Ministry.

• Lt. Col. Margus Koplimägi
For his long-term professionalism in the national defence of the Republic of Estonia.

• Mrs Getter Oper
For her outstanding contribution to the preparation and carrying out of Estonia’s Presidency of the European Council.

• Lt. Col. Hando Tõevere
For his outstanding contribution to the deployment of the NATO presence.

• Lt. Col. Taivo Rõkk
For his outstanding contribution to the deployment of the NATO presence.

• Captain Toomas Pärnpuu
For his outstanding contribution to the deployment of the NATO presence.

• Lt. Col. Mati Tikerpuu
For his outstanding contribution to the deployment of the NATO presence.

• Major Keiu Püümets
For his outstanding contribution to the deployment of the NATO presence.

• Mr Aivar Rahno
For his support and assistance in organising additional reservist training, which has made it possible to promote Estonia's military defence response readiness.

• Warrant Officer Elari Kalmaru
For her long-term and significant contribution to the development of training grounds for the Defence Forces.

• Warrant Officer Taavi Tattar
For his long-term and significant contribution to the development of training grounds for the Defence Forces.

• Senior Warrant Officer Kristo Pals
For his contribution to national defence as a long-term national defence instructor.

• Senior Warrant Officer Renzo Rajaste
For his contribution to national defence as a long-term national defence instructor.

• Senior Warrant Officer Toomas Songi
For his contribution to national defence as a long-term national defence instructor.

• Senior Warrant Officer Taavi Tuisk
For his contribution to national defence as a long-term national defence instructor.

• Major Asso Treksler
For his contribution to national defence as a long-term national defence instructor.

• Mrs Reet Hendrikson
For her active and long-term dedication to organising and developing Estonia’s military language.

• Dr Veronika Reinhard
For her long-term contribution to the development of a military and disaster medicine related training system.

• Mrs Kati Lõbu
For her significant contribution to the national defence of the Republic of Estonia.

• Mrs Lea Vainult
For her fruitful cooperation in developing Defence League related legislation and developing the activity of the Defence League.

• Mr Priit Soosaar
For his significant contribution to the starting up of the National Defence Investment Centre and exemplary management of the field of procurements.

• Captain Kristjan Varm
For his significant contribution to coordinating procurements and fruitful cooperation with the MoD.

• Captain Magnus-Valdemar Saar
For his significant contribution to the development of the procurement and infrastructure process and fruitful cooperation with the MoD.

• Mr Martti Maipuu
For his long-term and significant contribution to the development of the infrastructure of the Defence Forces, his contribution to ensuring infrastructure for Allied Forces and the starting-up of the National Defence Investment Centre.

• Mr Francesc Pont Casellas
For his significant contribution to and excellent cooperation in achieving the European Defence Industrial Development Programme (EDIDP) agreement.

• Mr Alain Alexis
For his significant contribution to and excellent cooperation in achieving the European Defence Industrial Development Programme (EDIDP) agreement.

• Mrs Harriet-Marion Krik
For her outstanding contribution to the preparation and carrying out of Estonia’s Presidency of the European Council.

• Mrs Susan Lilleväli
For her outstanding contribution to the preparation and carrying out of Estonia’s Presidency of the European Council.

• Mr Artur Kink
For his outstanding contribution to the preparation and carrying out of Estonia’s Presidency of the European Council.

• Mrs Karin Rannu
For her outstanding contribution to the preparation and carrying out of Estonia’s Presidency of the European Council.

• Mrs Kristi Torim
For her outstanding contribution to the preparation and carrying out of Estonia’s Presidency of the European Council.

• Mr Lembit Uibo
For his outstanding contribution to the preparation and carrying out of Estonia’s Presidency of the European Council.

• Mrs Kersti Kommel
Long-term, impeccable and loyal work at the Ministry of Defence since its inception.

• Mr Meelis Pupart
Long-term and professional service in the management and development of the field of information technology at the Ministry of Defence.

• Mr Gert Kaju
For long-term impeccable service and maintaining and developing crisis preparedness at the Ministry of Defence.

• Mrs Eve-Ly Kübard
For her significant contribution to resolving tax issues involving foreign military forces and the concluding of a defence cooperation agreement between the United States and Estonia.

• Mrs Marve Tischler
For her long-term professionalism and significant contribution to the national defence of the Republic of Estonia.

• Mrs Moonika Kossinova
For her long-term and fruitful work and significant contribution to developing accounting statistics for persons liable to national defence obligation.

• Mr Reeni Kuus
For his successful development of the civil support register and excellent cooperation with the Defence Resources Agency.

 

SILVER BADGE OF THE MINISTRY OF DEFENCE

• Mrs Jaanika Ojakõiv
(National defence instructor at the Võru County Vocational Training Centre and the Oskar Luts Palamuse Upper Secondary School)
For her significant contribution as an active national defence instructor to national defence.

• Major Kalle Kõlli
(Lecturer and national defence instructor at the Estonian National Defence College)
For his significant contribution as an active national defence instructor to national defence.

• Master Chief Petty Officer Vahur Hanko
(MTÜ Riigikaitse Rügement; Defence Forces Headquarters, national defence instructor) For his active contribution to national defence as a national defence instructor.

• Major Indrek Olveti
(Doctor and lecturer at the Estonian National Defence College)
For his outstanding professionalism in organising training in military and disaster medicine.

• Mr Lauri Kriisa
(International Cooperation Adviser in the Ministry of Defence Legal Department)
For his significant contribution to the resolution of questions regarding the status of foreign military forces and the development of an international legal policy.

• Mrs Anu Eslas
(Director of Foreign Relations at the Estonian Defence Industry Association)
For her outstanding work in developing international relations at the Estonian defence industry.

• Mrs Kaja Jõema
(Financial adviser in the National Defence Planning Department at the Ministry of Defence)
For her outstanding contribution to the preparation and carrying out of Estonia’s Presidency of the European Council.

• Mrs Kaisa Kukk
(Adviser at the Government Office for the Presidency of the Council of Europe)
For her outstanding contribution to the preparation and carrying out of Estonia’s Presidency of the European Council.

• Lt. Col. Toomas Uustal
(Defence Forces Headquarters, Training Department, Senior Staff Officer)
For his significant contribution to the inclusion and integration of civilian agencies with NATO’s military training and fruitful cooperation with the MoD.

• Mrs Kadri Soonberg
(Defence Forces Headquarters, General Department, Adviser)
Long-term and outstanding contribution to the development of the field of international law within the area of government of the MoD

• Mr Avo Suurthal
For his significant contribution to the national defence of the Republic of Estonia.

• Mrs Karina Loi
For the successful organisation of the campaign Women in the Defence Forces.

• Mrs Anniki Rebane
(Adviser in the Ministry of Defence Strategic Communications Department)
For the successful organisation of the campaign Women in the Defence Forces.

• Mrs Saale Kaing
(Coordinator in the Ministry of Defence Personnel Department) For her outstanding contribution to the preparation and carrying out of Estonia’s Presidency of the European Council.

• Mrs Anneli Sihver
(Adviser to the Permanent Secretary of the Ministry of Defence) For her outstanding contribution to the preparation and carrying out of Estonia’s Presidency of the European Council.

• Mrs Kaire Kiviselg
(Advisor in the Legal Department of the Defence Resources Agency)
For fruitful work in developing the legal field in the Defence Resources Agency.

• Mrs Marke Teppor
(Defence Resources Agency public relations advisor)
For fruitful work in creating an image for the Defence Resources Agency.

• Mrs Sille Tomingas
(Assistant to the Director of the Defence Resources Agency)
For conscientious work in organising the work of the Defence Resources Agency, which has provided a significant contribution to the fulfilment of professional duties.


LETTERS OF APPRECIATION AND VALUABLE GIFTS

• Dr Arvo Mesikepp
(AS East-Tallinn Central Hospital, cardiologist)
For his long-term, dedicated and fruitful cooperation with the Medical peer review commission of the Ministry of Defence.

• Dr Eva Gustavson
(Family physician at Mustamäe ja Nõmme perearstikeskus OÜ)
For her long-term, dedicated and fruitful cooperation with the Medical peer review commission of the Ministry of Defence.

• Dr Jaan Tepp
(General Surgeon at the SA North-Estonia Regional Medical Centre)
For his long-term, dedicated and fruitful cooperation with the Medical peer review commission of the Ministry of Defence.

• Mr Toe Nõmm
(National Defence Investment Centre procurement department advisor)
For his long-term, significant and impeccable work service in the Ministry of Defence and its area of government.